?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Pichla | Agla

Came across this cute commercial by Honest.com for diapers.  Oh don’t go thinking anything wild. **Wicked Girn**. What caught me on to it was the song playing on the background to which the cute little babies dancing. Couldn’t stop laughing and enjoying it. A little research got me the answer to what the song was.

It was from Meghan Trainor’s 2014 album Title. Lyrics were written by Meghan Trainor and Kevin Kadish. I don’t remember listening to this song when it released but seems to be a hit one per internet. A very positive song too.

Now the commercial. Note the voice over was given by Jessica Alba, a spokesperson for Honest.com



And the original song:



Lyrics in English:

Because You Know I'm All About That Bass,
'Bout That Bass, No Treble
I'm All 'Bout That Bass, 'Bout That Bass, No Treble
I'm All 'Bout That Bass, 'Bout That Bass, No Treble
I'm All 'Bout That Bass, 'Bout That Bass

Yeah It's Pretty Clear, I Ain't No Size Two
But I Can Shake It, Shake It Like I'm Supposed To Do
'Cause I Got That Boom Boom That All The Boys Chase
All The Right Junk In All The Right Places
I See The Magazines Working That Photoshop
We Know That Shit Ain't Real
Come On Now, Make It Stop
If You Got Beauty Beauty Just Raise 'Em Up
'Cause Every Inch Of You Is Perfect
From The Bottom To The Top
Yeah, My Momma She Told Me Don't Worry About Your Size
She Says, Boys They Like A Little More Booty To Hold At Night
You Know I Won't Be No Stick-Figure, Silicone Barbie Doll,
So, If That's What's You're Into
Then Go Ahead And Move Along

Because You Know I'm All About That Bass,
'Bout That Bass, No Treble
I'm All 'Bout That Bass, 'Bout That Bass, No Treble
I'm All 'Bout That Bass, 'Bout That Bass, No Treble
I'm All 'Bout That Bass, 'Bout That Bass

I'm Bringing Booty Back
Go Ahead And Tell Them Skinny Bitches Hey
No, I'm Just Playing I Know You Think You're Fat,
But I'm Here To Tell You That,
Every Inch Of You Is Perfect From The Bottom To The Top
Yeah, My Momma She Told Me Don't Worry About Your Size
She Says, Boys They Like A Little More Booty To Hold At Night
You Know I Won't Be No Stick-Figure, Silicone Barbie Doll

So, If That's What's You're Into
Then Go Ahead And Move Along

Because You Know I'm All About That Bass,
'Bout That Bass, No Treble
I'm All 'Bout That Bass, 'Bout That Bass, No Treble
I'm All 'Bout That Bass, 'Bout That Bass, No Treble
I'm All 'Bout That Bass, 'Bout That Bass

Because You Know I'm All About That Bass,
'Bout That Bass, No Treble
I'm All 'Bout That Bass, 'Bout That Bass, No Treble
I'm All 'Bout That Bass, 'Bout That Bass, No Treble
I'm All 'Bout That Bass, 'Bout That Bass

Because You Know I'm All About That Bass,
'Bout That Bass, No Treble
I'm All 'Bout That Bass, 'Bout That Bass, No Treble
I'm All 'Bout That Bass, 'Bout That Bass, No Treble
I'm All 'Bout That Bass, 'Bout That Bass

Comments

( 2 Thoughts — Your Thoughts )
smittenbyu
Mar. 11th, 2015 12:33 am (UTC)
OMG?! You haven't heard this song? Clearly you are not hanging around kids!! Which is kind of sad because the lyrics are not exactly kid-friendly! But it's a catchy tune and there are like a ton of youtube videos of kids dancing to this! ;) he hehe

ETA: Actually I have only watched the funny videos with the song in the background or sung by some dad or kid, never the original!! so, thank you! :)

Edited at 2015-03-11 12:34 am (UTC)
inspirethoughts
Mar. 12th, 2015 01:41 pm (UTC)
True I havent till now. All my friends kids were going crazy on Let It Go song...so I guess I missed this...Yes, a catchy tune and the lyrics are positive but doesnt really make sense for a child though.
( 2 Thoughts — Your Thoughts )

Latest Month

June 2018
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

My Other Blogs

Radio I Listen To

Music I Listen To

Page Summary

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek