August 28th, 2015

Me

Magic In Tunes: 08/25/2015 – I Found A Happy Place

Whenever I watch the 2014 Nutella commercial, this song that plays in the background seriously takes me to a happy place. I love Nutella so that adds more to the pleasure, Simple Pleasures. :) For a while I was searching for the actual song in this commercial and finally found it. It is being sung by Oh Hush (Chris Sernel), the secret artist. No wonder I found no actual vide of the song.


Collapse )
And here’s the Nutella commercial:



And somewhere along all the discussions I read about this song, someone commented that this was a rip-off of Pink’s song Blow Me One Last Kiss from her 2012 album The Truth About Love. I had to listen to it to see if its true, and indeed both song have similar tunes hidden within. However while the Happy Place truly reflects happy, bubbly inside and cheery outside; Blow Me shocks with the arrogance of love turned to betrayal and hatred with all the adult emotions that have no flavor of innocence. Totally poles apart in sentiments.


Collapse )
Me

Magic In Tunes: 08/26/2015 – Ek Glassy, Doh Glassy, Theen Glassy Chaar

It was an evening filled with several parties, one at work and one at a friend's home. First a Social Networking event at my work. It was a pleasure to meet so many off-work when one don’t get to meet them often. Followed by BBQ at my friend's home. Food, Drinks, Fun and Gossip - Oh what better way to end an evening that on that note.

Here's a song that resembles closely to the party hopping I did. "Ek Glassy, Do Glassy, Theen Glassy Chaar" Sung by Hard Kaur. She is a British Indian Rapper and had recorded this song in 2007.



Lyrics in English / Romanized Hindi:

Yeah, Oh , Ay Yo
Gettin Mashed Up Rite Now ,All Ma Alcoholics In Da House Yo
( In Da Bkground) Im Buzzin Up Am Buzzin (X 3...Duno Wot Lol)

Chourus:
Ik Glassy, Doh Glassy Theen Glassy Char ,
Put Ya Hands In Da Air Like U Jus Dun Care, Cuz U Feel Lika Supastar
Ik Glassy , Doh Glassy Theen Glassy Char ,
Ur Drunk As Hell , N U Dunt Feel Well , But U Still Go Bak 2 Da Bar

Laga , Laga , Jhonny Walkaa
Weneva We Strt We Cant Stop Oaa
Mix It Up Widda Lil Soda Water
Getting High 2nite , While U Girs Keep Strippin On A Diamond Whyt Yo
Gotta Tell U Da Brandys High , Punjabi Style, Always Cause A Fyt Now
Girlfrnd Dnt U Have No Fear , Grab Ur Beer , Lets Hav A Cheer
Getting Mashed Up , Aint No Dout , I Think Am Gunna Fall , Sumbody Hold Me Now

Ik Glassy, Doh Glassy Theen Glassy Char ,
Put Ya Hands In Da Air Like U Jus Dun Care, Cuz U Feel Lika Supastar
Ik Glassy , Doh Glassy Theen Glassy Char ,
Ur Drunk As Hell , N U Dunt Feel Well , But U Still Go Bak 2 Da Bar

Hold Up , Sumbodys Gnna Puke , N I Dun Wna Fuk Up Ma Brand New Shoes,
Its Da Weekend N Drink Much Booze,
Bcuz Ur Wit Ur Gurls N U Gotta Let Loose ,
N Betta Keep One Eye On Da Fron Door ,
Cuz Ur @ Da Club N Ur Parents Dun Noe
Movin Bak 2 Da Bar , Betta Take It Slow
And Dnt 4get 2 ,Change Ur Clothes (Change Clothes)
Do All Da Rudeboyz , Try N Cht ,
U Get Sum Attention N Ur Try N Kiss
Betta Keep Ur Hands Of Ma Skirt
Cuz I Will Turn Around And Kick Ur Where It Hurts
Hey Wotch U , Ravin Nyt Till Afternoon
N We
Cuz U Gotta Go 2 An Afta Party ,And
Drink Up, We Aint Even Started Yet

Ik Glassy, Doh Glassy Theen Glassy Char ,
Put Ya Hands In Da Air Like U Jus Dun Care, Cuz U Feel Lika Supastar
Ik Glassy , Doh Glassy Theen Glassy Char ,
Ur Drunk As Hell , N U Dunt Feel Well , But U Still Go Bak 2 Da Bar

Im Buzzin Up Im Buzzin (X4)

I Got 99 Bottlez Of Beer On Da Wall,
N Im Gunna Stay Until I Drink Em All,
Honeyz On Da Dance Floor,
6 9 Dance Sum More
I Gotta Poket Fulla Dough
N A Crate Of Beerz
N U No Im Gnna Leave Wida A Gurl Frm Ere
Which 1?
Da One Ryt Der , Shake Shakin Her Ass All Up In Da Air,
Jus Flowin Around , Keep Goin Around
Keeps Feelin Like Its Spinnin Da Ground
U Aint Drunk?
Go Get Sum , I Gott 99 Problems N Am Still Drinkin 1

Ik Glassy, Doh Glassy Theen Glassy Char ,
Put Ya Hands In Da Air Like U Jus Dun Care, Cuz U Feel Lika Supastar
Ik Glassy , Doh Glassy Theen Glassy Char ,
Ur Drunk As Hell , N U Dunt Feel Well , But U Still Go Bak 2 Da Bar
Me

Magic In Tunes: 08/27/2015 – Maavi Chiguru Thinagaane Koyala Palikenaaa?

From the 1978 hit Telugu film Seethamahalakshmi ( = Name of a Girl) Sung by S. P. Balasubrahmanyam and P. Susheela. Music composed by K. V. Mahadevan and Lyrics penned by Devulapalli Krishnasastri.

The song has all the elements of rustic music with a touch of folk in it that shows the innocent love between the two lead singers. Chandramohan again spearheaded in being the shoulder to another new actress, Talluri Rameshwari, in this movie. Incidentally the actress has a squint in her eye, yet she went on to become quite a notable actress with some very hit movies in her bag. That was a considerable shift in Indian film industry. Well, this melody definitely can be considered in her bag. :)



Lyrics in Romanized Telugu:

Maavi Chiguru Thinagaane Koyala Palikenaaa?
Maavi Chiguru Thinagaane Koyala Palikenaaa?
Koyila Gonthu Vinagaane Maavi Chiguru Thodigena?
Koyila Gonthu Vinagaane Maavi Chiguru Thodigena?
Emo Emanuno Gaani, Aamani, Eevanee
Maavi Chiguru Thinagaane Koyala Palikenaaa? Aaa Aaa Koyila Palikenaa?

Temmerato Taratala Tummedato Sayyatala
Temmerato Taratala Tummedato Sayyatala
Taratala Sayyatala, Sayyatala Taratala
Vannele Kadu Vagale Kadu Enni Nerchinadi Monnati Puvvu
Vannele Kadu Vagale Kadu Enni Nerchinadi Monnati Puvvu
Binkalu Bidiyalu Ponkalu Poodumulu
Emo ? Evvarido Gani Eeviri Gadasari
Maavi Chiguru Thinagaane Koyala Palikenaaa? Aaa Aaa Koyila Palikenaa?

Okari Ollu Uyyala Verokari Gunde Jampala
Uyyala Jampala, Jampala Uyyala
Okari Ollu Uyyala Verokari Gunde Jampala
Okari Pedavi Pagadalo Verokari Kanula Diviteelo
Okari Pedavi Pagadalo Verokari Kanula Diviteelo
Palakarintalo Pulakarintalo, Palakarintalo Pulakarintalo
Emo Emaguno Gani, Ee Katha, Mana Katha

Maavi Chiguru Thinagaane Koyala Palikenaaa?
Koyila Gonthu Vinagaane Maavi Chiguru Thodigena?
Emo Emanuno Gaani, Aamani, Eevanee
Maavi Chiguru Thinagaane Koyala Palikenaaa? Aaa Aaa Koyila Palikenaa?